INSTALLING AN INDUCTION COOKTOP

What's in This Article?

How to install your induction cooktop in your Timberline grill.

HOW TO INSTALL YOUR INDUCTION COOKTOP 

  1. Find the hardware in the cooktop box.
    • The hardware to install the induction cooktop is in the cooktop box; it is not with the hardware to assemble the grill.
  2. Place the Induction Cooktop into the side shelf.
    • Make sure the power cord passes down and through the side shelf opening prior to inserting the cooktop into the shelf.
  3. From the underside of the side shelf, secure the cooktop in place using the four Phillips-head screws provided with the cooktop hardware kit.
  4. Secure the lid holder to the back of the side shelf using the four hex screws. 
    • Some customers may find that the screw holes don't line up perfectly with the lid holder. The lid holder is fairly flexible--suggest screwing in one side and then slightly bending the lid holder to line up the other side.  
  5. Plug the Induction Cooktop into the grill behind the pellet hopper.
  6. You're ready to pair your cooktop with your grill!

COOKTOP HARDWARE

The following hardware is included in the cooktop hardware kit.

  • M6x10 Black zinc coated Philips screw (4)
    • This is a Metric screw. While similar in size to a 1/4-20 screw, do not use a 1/4-20 screw as a replacement--it could damage the cooktop during installation.
  • .0312" Split Lock Washer (1)
  • M6x10 Black Zinc Coated Screw (1)
  • 1/4"-20 unc, 1/2" long, ulp socket screw (4)
Previous
Next
6586769016987

Was this article helpful?

0 out of 0 found this helpful